ADELAIDE LITERARY AWARD

  

 

THE RESULTS OF OUR PREVIOUS CONTESTS

Adelaide Literary Award Anthology 2018
in four volumes with thirty-three
best works from each category
was released on June 24,2017
in paperback and e-book format.

logo

ADELAIDE VOICES
LITERARY CONTEST 2018
RESULTS

Anthology

Adelaide Voices Anthology 2018
with thirty-three
best works from each category
was released in two volumes on February 26 2018
in paperback and e-book
format.   
 

awards

Adelaide Literary Awards
2017
RESULTS

anthology

Adelaide Literary Magazine Awards Anthology 2017
with thirty-three
best works from each category
was released on June 24,2017
in paperback and e-book format.

 

 

 

ADELAIDE
LITERARY AWARD 2019
CONTEST RESULTS

ADELAIDE LITERARY AWARD 2019  -  THE BEST POEM

The Winner:

NOMINALISM by Andrea Bernal, translated from Spanish by Charles Olsen

Shortlist Winner Nominees:

BIPOLARITY by Pedro Xavier Solis, translated from Spanish by Diane Neuhauser
HOW WORDS BECOME THINGS by Cathy Essinger
WHAT WAS THAT FIGHT ABOUT ANYWAY by Martin Golan
DESIRE: WANTING by Nikolas  Macioci
SHE by Gabrielle Amarosa
THE LUCKY RICH Heide Arbitter

Finalists (114):

William Pruitt
George Gad Economou
Abby Ripley
Andrea Cladis
Lael Lopez
Richard Weaver
Peter Scheponik
Holley Hyler
Patrick T. Reardon
Phil Kemp
Martin Willitts, Jr
Helen Hagemann
A. Elizabeth Herting
Fred Pollack
Lazar Sarna
Mary Jane White
Austin C. Morgan
Jan Napier
Edward V. Bonner
Donny Barilla
Monique Gagnon German
Susie Gharib
Carole Langille
Lowell Jaeger
Sandra Kolankiewicz
Marc Frazier
Daniel King
Bikal Paudel
Richard Fein        
Korkut Onaran
Kevin Keane
Ann Pedone
David Dephy
Samantha Zimbler
Louis Gallo
Christine Tabaka
Lauren Bishop
Mickey J. Corrigan
Mark Hurtubise
Rabbi Steven Lebow
Karen Schnurstein
Jesse Domingos
Jonathan Andrew Perez
Greg J Moglia Jr
Kimberly Crocker
Clarke Owens
Stella Prince
Kimberly Crocker
Dr. Peter Scheponik
Clay Anderson
Tamara Williams
Tim Suermondt
Keith Hoerner
Deborah Paes de Barros
Matthew Byerly
Ryan Kovacs
Jeremy Ford
Angela Shepherd
Elena Petrovska
Peter Freeman

Steven Goff
Frannie Gilbertson
Peter Crowley
Mukund Gnanadesikan
Megha Rani
Sophie Chen
Debbie Richard
Linda Casebeer
Gail Willems
Craig Kennedy
Ernest DeZolt
Susan Cossette
Byron Beynon
Allie Rigby
Jessica Sabo
Jeremy Gadd
Maria Golgaki
Terry Boykie
Martin Altman
Jonathan DeCoteau
John Sweeder
Patrick Hurley
Midori Gleason
Rosangela Batista
Felix Purat
Caleb Dros
Belinda Subraman
John Casey
Idalis Wood
Laura Dunn
Ingrid Blaufarb Hughes
Catherine Cates
Robert René Galván
Whitney Judd
Catherine Rohsner
Jeff Richards
Shari Jo LeKane
Jack Brown
C.H. Coleman
Philip Wexler
James Christon
Jules Elleo
Jan Little
Chani Zwibel
Sarah Conklin
Katharine Studer
Larry Hamilton
Christopher Di-Filippo
Riley Bounds
Angela Shepherd
Rees Nielsen
Mike Jurkovic
E. P. Tuazon
Nate Tulay
Nathan Tracy
Chic Scaparo
Kelsey Berry
Tina Weikert
Tom Laichas

ADELAIDE LITERARY AWARD 2019  -  THE BEST ESSAY

The Winner:

THE SKY STOPPED BREATHING by Joanna Kadish

Shortlist Winner Nominees:

LETTER TO STEPHEN by Ruth Deming
THE PHILOSOPHER’S STONE by Hank Kalet
RUNAWAY by Noelle Wall
THE DEPOSITION by Michael R. Morris
SUCH WERE THE JOYS by Jeffrey Loeb
PREY by Megan Madramootoo

Finalists (43):

Gabriel Sage
Jamie Gogocha
Jeffrey Kass
Aysel Basci
Sloane Keay Davidson
Allen Long
David Berner
Juliana Nicewarner
John Bonanni
Steve Sherwood
Christopher Major
Robin Fasano
Conor O'Brian Barnes
Claudia Geagan
Peter Crowley
Clay Anderson
Megan Sandberg
Wally Swist
Royce Adams
Raymond Tatten
Janel Brubaker

John Ballantine Jr.
John Bliss
Cynthia Close
Deirdre Fagan
Elise Radina
Patrick Hahn
Daniel Bailey
Terry Engel
Peter Warzel
Larry Hamilton
Susan M Davis
Larry Weill
Jason James
Xavier Clayton
Elizabeth Kilcoyne
T. Harvard
Suzanne Maggio-Hucek
Marianne Song
Carol Crawford
Brianna Heisey
Valerie Angel

ADELAIDE LITERARY AWARD 2019 - BEST SHORT STORY

The Winner:

MY ROLE IN THE RISE OF JULIAN ASSANGE by Michael Washburn

Shortlist Winner Nominees:

WASTELAND by Robert Perron
X-RED by Boris Kokotov
SEEKING A KATHLEEN by Adrianna Zapatta
THE GIRL AND HER DOG by Susan Swanson
NOT FOR EVERYONE by Joram Piatigorsky
DOLLAR STORE CROWN by Sarah B. Moore

Finalists (131):

Tom Larsen
Gayle Compton
Gabriel Sage
Francis Moraine
Donald Zagardo
Jack Coey
Tara Marta
Marc Simon
James White
Chris Cooper
Helen Grochmal
Richard Bader
David Macpherson
Jim Zinaman
Holley Hyler
Edith Tarbescu
Ted Morrissey
Emily Peña Murphey
Nancy Lines
Antoine Airoldi
Amada Matei
A. Elizabeth Herting
Leslie Tucker
Kenneth Stephens
Linda Boroff
Manzhola Maryna
Janet Mason
Harry Groome
Lewis Beilman
Lauren Bishop
Cassie Lawson
Rabbi Steven Lebow
John Kaufmann
Scott Kauffman
Steve Slavin
Andrew Miller
Richard Schaefer
Peter Crowley
Kathryn Merriam
Dennis Donoghue
Clay Anderson
Jamie Gogocha
Dennis Nau
Sue Brennan
Beth Mader
Adelaide Shaw
Deirdre Barragry
Joseph Fleckenstein
Kipp A Van Camp
Robert Holcomb III
Annette Freeman
Frank Bequaert
Kathleen McElligott
Christian R. Fennell
Beth Weaver
Monica Strina
Juanita Tovar
Patricia Trentacoste
Kedrick Nettleton
Sean McCarthy
Andrea Lorenzo
Virginia Davis
Stan Duncan
Christina Kapp
Aholaah Arzah
Peter Freeman

Christopher Overfelt
Steve McBrearty
Marc Simon
Linda Barrett
CG Fewston  
Dave Robbins
W. A. Holdsworth
Edward Daniel Hunt
Kathryn Gesser
Jose Recio
Grace Austin
Jeffrey Hill
John C Weil
Paul Perilli
Zia Marshall
Cheryl Crabb
Ivanka Fear
Wayne Hall
Samuel Buckley
Michael Paul Hogan
Tim Rodriguez
Jonathan DeCoteau
Skyler Nielsen
Toni Fuhrman
Matt Stevenson
Neil D. Desmond
Susan Pollet
Maya Alexandri
Jonathan Maniscalco
Brooke Reynolds
Raghe Dulane
Monika R. Martyn
Elise Radina
Tara Cummins
Pam Munter
Mattie Ward
Michael Warren
Rob Hengsterman
Robert Gamer
Robby Pettit
Mathieu Cailler
Liana Andreasen
Helen Nickolson
Ronald McFarland
Jaime Parker Stickle
Laura DellaBadia
Magdalena Blazevic
Philip Wexler
Leslie Johnson
Rafiki Chemari
Jan Little
Barbara Borst
Halle Carter
Bonnie Carlson
Christopher Johnson
John Abraham
Larry Hamilton
Sevasti Iyama
Catherine Link
Ray Vincent
Roger McKnight
AN Block
Sasha Chinnaya
Kayle Nochomovitz
Riley Bounds

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All works by the winners, shortlist winner nominees and finalists will be published in the Adelaide Literary Award Anthology
(Volumes I to IV) to be released on February 22nd in paperback edition and as an e-book. Copies of the Anthology may be pre-ordered in our online store.

Free flip edition digital copies of the Anthology will be available on this page for download after the Anthology is published.

 

THE WINNER GETS:

- Publishing contract for a book

- Free copy of the Adelaide Voices Anthology

- Interview in the Adelaide Literary Magazine

- Three-day Pass for the
BookExpo 2020 in New York.

- Book exhibit at the International Frankfurt Book Fair 2020

 

OUR 2018 WINNERS

Neil D. Desmond

Gloria Monaghan

Jeffrey Kass